​​​Privacy statement​

SQW Apps is the Department of Education and Training's online application portal for organisations to complete and submit applications for funding rounds offered under the Skilling Queenslanders for Work initiative.

When you use SQW Apps, the department collects information from you about the organisation that is applying for funds. The information collected by the department is used for the purpose of:

  • assessing the organisation's application for Queensland Government public funding programs
  • administering any subsequent contract awarded.

The information collected may contain some forms of 'personal information' (as opposed to business information). The use, disclosure and transfer of personal information by Queensland Government are regulated under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). If the applicant organisation provides personal information to the department, it must ensure it is authorised to do so.

Personal information is 'information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

Personal information such as the names and contact details (e.g. phone numbers, email addresses, street and postal addresses) of the SQW Apps user and representative of the applicant organisations will be collected for the purpose of communicating with the user and the applicant organisation, and for the general purposes listed above of assessing applications and administering contracts.

Information about the user's usage of SQW Apps will also be collected in accordance with Information Standard - Information Security (IS18) for the purposes of retaining audit trails relating to who has accessed or modified information, and when it occurred.

The information submitted into SQW Apps (including personal information) will be primarily used and accessed by the department or persons acting on behalf of the department (e.g. contractors).

Generally, personal information is not disclosed to any third party outside the department. However personal information may be disclosed where:

  • The department is authorised or required by law to make the disclosure.
  • You have consented to the disclosure.
  • The department's procurement and/or funding processes require the participation of other government or non-government agency representatives on evaluation panels to review submissions for publicly-funded programs. In this case, information submitted may be disclosed to, and used by, such people and organisations.
  • The information is being disclosed to the minister of the department and their staff in relation to the funding program.

Email

The department's servers will record your email address as part of the SQW Apps user account creation process, as well as various SQW Apps application processes. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, but will be used to communicate with you in relation to the SQW Apps account creation and application process for publicly funded programs. Your email address will not be added to a marketing list.

Information security

The department takes all reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Please also note the Queensland Government's privacy st​atement, which also applies. Please contact the Manager, Right to Information and Information Privacy, at rti@det.qld.gov.au if you have a concern or complaint about the way your personal information has been collected, used, stored or disclosed.​

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
13 July 2016