​​​​​​​​Queensland Training Awards regional honour roll

Tropical North Queensland region
North Queensland region
Central Queensland region
Darling Downs South West region
North Coast region
Metropolitan region
South East region​​​

Tropical North Q​​ue​​ensl​and region

Harry Hauensch​​ild​ Apprentice of the Year

2017 Denica Russ
2016 Jason Ballarino
2015 Aaron Lobley

Bob Marshman Tr​ainee of the Year

2017 Nyamie Cedric
2016 Coralie-Pearl Foster
2015 Kayla Mallie

Vocational Stude​​nt of the Year

2017 Emma Plant
2016 Janene Anderson
2015 Pat Jackson

Aboriginal and T​​or​​​res Strait Islander Student of the Year

2017 Nyamie Cedric
2016 Coralie-Pearl Foster
2015 Simone Moggs

School-based ​​Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

2017 Isobel Johnson
2016 Eva Condullas
2015 Emily Nancarrow

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Jit Maya Rai

VET Teacher or T​​​​rainer of the Year

2017 Judy Hoskins
2016 Judy Hoskins
2015 Vito Musumeci

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association (Program: Project Booyah)

Large Employer of the Year

2017 Jubcan Venture Pty Ltd (McDonald's)
2016 Rio Tinto
2015 Pullman Cairns International

Medium Employ​er of the Year (started 2016)

2017 Robinson Civil Group
2016 Hawker Pacific Cairns​

Small Emplo​yer of the Year

2017 Heritage Hair and Beauty
2016 fgf Bitumen Pty Ltd
2015 fgf Bitumen Pty Ltd

top of page

North Que​​ensland region

Harry Hauens​child Apprentice of the Year

2017 Kane Almond
2016 Panayioti Gianoulis
2015 Sam Driver

Bob Marshma​​​n Trainee of the Year

2017 Julian Finlay
2016 Tegan Burke
2015 Kirsten Gallagher

Vocational Student of ​the Year

2017​ Robert Douma
2016 Emmanuel Nkurunziza
2015 Romeenah Baira

Aboriginal and Torres ​​Strait Islander Student of the Year

2017​ Bria Cusack
2016 Georgia Iddon
2015 Romeenah Baira

School-based Ap​​prentice or Tr​​ainee of the Year

2017 Bria Cusack
2016 Phillip McI​ntosh
2015 Maggie Gumbleton

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Rhys Sunderland

VET Teacher or Trainer o​f the Year

2017 Andrew Kent
2016 Nadia Knight
2015 Denis Whiteley

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 North Queensland Cowboys (Program: Dream, Believe, Achieve)

Large Employer ​of the Year

2017 Mount Isa Mines
2016 Wilmar Sugar Australia Limited
2015 Wilmar Sugar Australia Limited

Medium Employer ​of the Year (started 2016)

2017 Pacific Marine Group
2016 Cowboys Leagues Club

Small Employer ​​of the Year

2017​ R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services
2016 The Wishing Tree
2015 Douglas & Miller Motor Body Repairs

top of page

Central Queensla​​nd region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentic​e of the Year

2017 Stewart Dorante
2016 Dannielle Weston
2015 Dion Schloss

Bob Marshman Trainee ​​of​ the Year

2017 Katie Emmert
2016 Paige Michelmore
2015 Kiara Lavia

Vocational Student of the ​Year

2017 Krysta Greer
2016 Rachael Bell
2015 Mary Bolling

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islan​​der Student of the Year

2017​ Stewart Dorante
2016 Nikita Sharon Punch
2015 Mariah Mallie

School-based Apprentice or Train​ee of the Year

2017 Mackenzie Roberts
2016 Shaylee Sim
2015 Hannah Briggs

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 David Ostrofski

VET Teacher or Trainer ​​of the Year

2017 Richard Lane
2016 Paul Kelly
2015 Paul Kelly

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Gladstone Engineering Alliance (Program: GEA - Community Work Skills ​program)

Large Employer of the Year

2017 Mackay Regional Council
2016 Mackay Regional Council
2015 JM Kelly Group of Companies

Medium Employer of ​​the Year (started 2016)

2017 NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonald's)
2016 Keppel Bay Sailing Club​

Small Employer of the Y​ear

2017 TNC Cranes
2016 N/A
2015 Biggenden Engineering Works

top of page

Darling ​​Downs South West region

Harry Hauenschild Appre​​ntice of the Year

2017 Gemma Hartwig
2016 Brodie Ellery
2015 Braden Lang

Bob Marshman Train​​ee of the Year

2017 Brianna Allen
2016 Maddison McCarthy
2015 Kayla Jordan

Vocational Stude​​nt of the Year

2017 Christina Balletta
2016 Christy Ratcliffe
2015 Liahni Truscott

Aboriginal and Torres Strai​​​t Islander Student of the Year

2017 Chloe Appo
2016 Peyton Thompson
2015 Liahni Truscott

School-based A​​pprentice or Trainee of the Year

2017 Bryce Riethmuller
2016 Adam Hungerford
2015 Michael McCarthy

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Neil Salcedo

VET Teacher or Trainer​​ of the Year

2017 Anthony Morgan
2016 Craig Taylor
2015 Desleigh Dickens-Kilpadi

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 YWCA Queensland (Program: OzHarvest Project)

Large Employer of the Year

2017 Toowoomba Regional Council
2016 Oakey Beef Exports
2015 Hillman's Transport

Medium Employer of the ​​Year (started 2016)

2017 SunPork Farms Tong Park
2016 MFE Pty Ltd​

Small Employer of the Y​ear

2017​ Cavmac Fluid Conveyors Pty Ltd
2016 Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
2015 JT Workforce Connections Pty Ltd

top of page

​North Co​ast region

Harry ​​Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

2017 Joshua Merritt
2016 Jericho Storey
2015 Ryan Fee

Bob Marshman Trainee o​f the Year

2017 Brooke McMullen
2016 Ben Nedwich
2015 Hannah Trotter

Vocational Student of t​​he Year

2017 Chelsea Broeren
2016 Nicole Britten
2015 Dakoda Howard

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2017 Vicki Humphreys
2016 Matthew Jones
2015 Ricki-Anne Dale

School-based Apprentice or T​​rainee of the Year

2017 Annalea Hembrow
2016 Maddison Beel
2015 Daniel O'Brien

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Rosemeree Humrich

VET Teacher or Trainer of​​ the Year

2017 Ricki-lee Bernhardt-Turpin
2016 Emma Rice
2015 Sharan Berry

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Better Together (Program: Better Outcomes)

Large Employer of​ the Year

2017 Shadforths Civil Contractors
2016 Hyne Timber
2015 Hyne Timber

Medium Employer of the Ye​​ar (started 2016)

2017 Bundaberg Services Club
2016 Peninsula Palms Aged and Community​ Services

Small Employer of the​​ Year

2017 Maryborough Service Centre
2016 Hot Chilli Electrical
2015 Thompson Building Group

top of page

Metropolitan​​​ region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice o​​​f the Year

2017 Sandra Entermann
2016 Ashley Brown
2015 Nathan Dunnell

Bob Marshman Trainee of ​​​the Year

2017 Siobhan Hayter
2016 Wade Poyser
2015 Matthew Hatton

Vocational Student of the​​ Year

2017 Rachael Turner
2016 Ashleigh Taylor
2015 Nicola Lang

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Stud​​ent of the Year

2017 Georgie-Leigh Snow
2016 Nadia Morrison
2015 Jessica Alderton

School-based Apprentice or​ Trainee of the Year

2017 Charlie Nicolosi
2016 Naomi Freese
2015 Brayden White

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Jacqueline Tipene

VET Teacher or Trainer of the ​​​Year

2017​ Nathaniel Andrew
2016 Nathan Morgan
2015 Suzanne Sheppard

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Acacia Ridge Community Support Inc (Program: ARCSI Employment & Training)

Large Employer of the Year

2017 Hutchinson Builders
2016 McDonald's Australia Limited
2015 Echo Entertainment Group Pty Ltd

Medium Employer of the ​​Year (started 2016)

2017 Jeebropilly Mine
2016 Applied and Decorative Painting

Small Empl​oyer of the Year

2017 Tradesmen on Time
2016 John Edwards Automotive
2015 Hy-Performance Fluid Power Pty Ltd

top of page

South Eas​​t region

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of th​​e Year

2017 Adam Parniak
2016 Kurt Trask
2015 Michael King

Bob Marshman Trainee of t​​he Year

2017 Hannah Black
2016 Karissa Benson
2015 Ariel Muntelwit

Vocational Student of t​​h​​e Year

2017 Renee Quill
2016 Mark Watego
2015 Megan Colby

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island​​er Student of the Year

2017 Ethan Atkinson
2016 Nicholas Muir
2015 Kieran Chilcott

School-based Apprentice or​​ Trainee of the Year

2017 Zoe Bowler
2016 Nicholas Muir
2015 Monique Howell

Equity VET Student of the Year (started 2017)

2017 Brenton Hills

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Y​ear

2017 Zy Kelly
2016 Glenn Raine
2015 Angela Schafer

Community Training Initiative of the Year (started 2017)

2017 HELP Enterprises Limited (Program: HELP2YouthSuccess)

Large Employer of the ​Year

2017 IKEA Logan
2016 Transit Australia Group
2015 Sub Central

Medium Employer of the Y​ear (started 2016)

2017 Darwalla Group
2016 Greenbank RSL Services Club

Small Em​​​ployer of the Y​​ear

2017​ Subway Upper Coomera
2016 Abilities Plus/Jen's Garden
2015 Jen's Garden Design (Jen Stuart)​

top of page

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
31 July 2017