​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Central Queensland regional finalists

Congratulations and good luck to the finalists from the Central Queensland region. Finalists will compete for the top spot in their region at the regional final held on 21 July 2018.

The Central Queensland region thanks their sponsors.

Harry Hauen​​​schild Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by MEGT (Austr​alia) Ltd

Name: Laura Carrodus
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited

Name: Cameron Colussi
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: BM Alliance Coal Operations Pty Ltd

Name: Brittany Webster
Qualification: Certificate III in Parks and Gardens
Training provider: Horticultural Training Pty Ltd
Employer: Mackay Regional Council

Bob Marshm​​an Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by BUSY At Work

Name: William Devreede
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Skills@Top
Employer: Central Highlands Regional Council

Name: Michelle Doughty
Qualification: Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management
Training provider: Queensland Agricultural Training Colleges
Employer: Central Highlands Regional Council

Name: Joel Paulson
Qualification: Certificate II in Horticulture
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Central Highlands Regional Council

Vocational ​Student of the Year

Sponsored by CQUniv​ersity Australia

Name: Caitlyn Barnes
Qualification: Certificate II in Engineering Pathways
Training provider: Moranbah State High School

Name: Suzanne McCormack
Qualification: Diploma of Horticulture
Training provider: Horticultural Training Pty Ltd
Employer: Mackay Regional Council

Name: Luke Sondergeld
Qualification: Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled/Division 2 Nursing)
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia

Aboriginal and Torres Str​ait Islander Student of the Year

Sponsored by Macka​y Regional Council

Name: Jarrad Armstrong-White
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
Training provider: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia) Limited

Name: Joel Paulson
Qualification: Certificate II in Horticulture
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Central Highlands Regional Council

Name: Jerron Wagg
Qualification: Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
Training provider: Horticultural Training Pty Ltd
Employer: Mackay Regional Council

School-based Appre​​ntice or Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by Queensland Tr​​ai​ning & Development

Name: Katie Busk
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration (Medical)
Training provider: UNE Partnerships
Employer: Construct Health Physiotherapy
School: Moranbah State High School

Name: Phoebe Child
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration (Medical)
Training provider: UNE Partnerships
Employer: Sonic Healthplus - Moranbah
School: Moranbah State High School

Name: Jamie Lee Hartwig
Qualification: Certificate III in Agriculture
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: GT & LM Hartwig
School: Eidsvold State School

Equity VET Student o​f the Year

Sponsored by Queensla​nd Alumina Limited

Name: Debbie Chilmaid
Qualification: Certificate II in Community Services
Training provider: Designer Life

Name: Javier Fernandez
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: CQUniversity Australia
Employer: Blue Care Gladstone

Name: Melissa McCurley
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Training provider: C&K College of Early Childhood
Employer: C&K Eimeo Road Community Kindergarten

VET Te​acher or Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by North Quee​nsland Bulk Ports Corporation

Traci Giblett
Employer: Royal College of Health Care

Charlie Jensen
Employer: CQUniversity Australia

Sheree Nicholson
Employer: Sarina State High School

Community Training​​​ Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by Central ​Highlands Regional Council

Central Queensland Multicultural Association Inc
Program: CQMA Community Care
www.cqma.org.au
0438 751 974

Welcoming Intercultural Neighbours Inc (WIN)
Program: ​Welcoming Intercultural Neighbours Inc (WIN)
www.win-australia.org.au
(07) 4903 1931

Women's Health Information and Referral Service CQ Inc
Program:​ Confident, Inspired & Ready for Work Program
www.womenshealthrockhampton.com
(07) 4922 6585

Large Emplo​​yer of the Year

Sponsored by C​​QUniversity Australia

Boyne Smelters Limited
www.boynesmelters.com.au
1800 886 414

Mackay Regional Council
www.mackay.qld.gov.au
1300 MACKAY (1300 622 529)

​Queensland Alumina Limited
www.qal.com.au
(07) 4976 2111

Medium Emplo​yer of the Year

Sponsored by Myn​eSight

Keppel Bay Sailing Club
www.kbsc.com.au
(07) 4939 9500

McDonald's NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (Mackay East, Northern Beaches and Canelands Foodcourt)
www.mcdonalds.com.au
(07) 4953 5533

Score (Brisbane) Pty Ltd
www.score-group.com
(07) 4839 0300

Small Employe​r of the Year

Sponsored by SKILLSTRAIN

Bright Kids After School Care
www.moranbahshs.eq.edu.au
(07) 4949 2111

Pumped Juice Bar & Cafe
www.facebook.com/Pumped-Juice-Bar-Cafe-824626517574051/
0423 901 379

Taylored Automotive Services
​www.facebook.com/TayloredAutomotive
(07) 4958 2290

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
30 May 2018