​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​North Coast regional finalists

Congratulations and good luck to the finalists from the North Coast region. Finalists will compete for top spot in their region at the regional final held on 21 July 2018.

The North Coast region thanks their sponsors.

Harry Ha​uenschild Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by East Co​​ast Apprenticeships

Name: Jesse Dobie
Qualification: Certificate III in Manufactured Textile Products
Training provider: TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Employer: Switch Sails

Name: Danyon O'Brien
Qualification: Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Training provider: Club Training Australia
Employer: Sunshine Coast University Private Hospital

Name: Lachlan Thompson
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Shadforths Civil Contractors

Bob Marshman ​Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by BUSY​​​ At Work

Name: Baylee Casper
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Sunshine Coast Regional Council

Name: Janita Pacheco
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: LASA Aged Care Training Institute
Employer: Institute for Urban Indigenous Health Ltd

Name: Sarah Turner
Qualification: Certificate II in Civil Construction
Training provider: Civil Train
Employer: Sunshine Coast Regional Council

Vocational Stud​​​ent of the Year

Sponsored by Challenge Employment & Training

Name: Suzanne Harris
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Training provider: IMPACT Community Services
Employer: Just Better Care

Name: Kuyan Hoban
Qualification: Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start)
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance (BMA)

Name: Keira McLeod
Qualification: Certificate IV in Fitness
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Staunch Fitness

Aboriginal and Torres Str​​​ait Islander Student of the Year

Sponsored by Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd and Yalga-binbi Institute for Community Development

Name: Tamika Ivey
Qualification: Certificate II in Retail Cosmetics / Certificate II in Hospitality / Certificate III in Education (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander)
Training provider: Maryborough State High School
Employer: Maryborough Central State School

Name: Hayden Kubler
Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Training provider: Club Training Australia
Employer:​ Hervey Bay RSL & Services Memorial Club Inc

Name: William Montague-Elliott
Qualification: Certificate III in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care
Training provider: Health Industry Training

School-based App​​​rentice or Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by S​​DS Training

Name: Eboney Butler
Qualification:​ Certificate III in Health Service Assistance
Training provider: Stanborough Wemyss Contracting Pty Ltd
Group training organisation: Australian Training Company
Host employer: Metro North Hospital and Health Service
School: St Columban's College

Name: Jessica​-Kaye Gayton
Qualification: Certificate III in Hairdressing
Training provider: Matters in Gray
Employer: E P Teaze Hairdressers
School: Brisbane School of Distance Education

Name: Bryce McLachlan
Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Training provider: Inscope Training Pty Ltd
Employer: McLachlan Homes
School: St Columban's College

Equity VET Stud​ent of the Year

Sponsored by Simple So​​​lutions Training and Consulting

Name: Peta Hamera
Qualification: Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance
Training provider: Fraser Coast Training Employment Support Service Inc
Employer: Chemist Warehouse Hervey Bay

Name: John Hunt
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: Simple Solutions Training and Consulting
Employer: Sunshine Coast Independent Living Service

Name: Savannah Kittle
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Training provider: IMPACT Community Services
Employer: Carinbundi

VET Teacher ​or Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by TAF​​E Queensland

Wayne Morden
Employer: IMPACT Community Services

Wendy Nunn
Employer: STEPS Group Australia

Amanda Schimke
Employer: St Columban's College

Community Train​ing Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by Des​igner Life

Deception Bay Neighbourhood Centre
Program: Orbital Works...On Track
www.dbnc.org.au
(07) 3204 2022

Gidarjil Development Corporation Ltd
Program: Indigenous Employment and Training Strategy
www.gidarjil.com.au
(07) 4130 7700

Reclink Australia
Program: Linking Up Pathways Project - Bundaberg
www.reclink.org​
0414 805 078

​Large Empl​oyer of the Year

Sponsored by Comm​unity Solutions

Metro North Hospital and Health Service
www.metronorth.health.qld.gov.au
(07) 3883 7627

Unitywater
www.unitywater.com
1300 086 489

Youi Pty Ltd
www.youi.com.au
(07) 3719 4800

Medium Employ​​er of the Year

Sponsored by SkillCe​​ntred Queensland

Alex Supporters Association​​​ Inc
www.alexsurfclub.com.au
(07) 5443 6677

Kawana Waters State College
www.kawanawaterssc.eq.edu.au
(07) 5436 9388

Lifestyle Windows
www.lifestylewindows.com.au
(07) 5351 1655

Small Employe​​r of the Year

Sponsored by OSMAC Apprenticeships

Avenue Dental Kawana
www.avenuedental.com.au/locations/kawana
(07) 5493 4414

Maryborough Service Centre
www.maryboroughservice.com.au
(07) 4123 6399

Uptown Hair Studio
www.uptownhair.com.au
(07) 5441 2420

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
12 June 2018