​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​North Quee​nsland regional finalists

Congratulations and good luck to the finalists from the North Queensland region. Finalists will compete for the top spot in their region at the regional final held on 13 July 2018.

The North Queensland region thanks their sponsors.

​​​Harry Hauenschild App​​rentice of the Year

Sponsored by S​​​kill360 Australia

Name:​ Giordan Benedetto
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrot​echnology Electrician
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Townsville City Council

Name:​ Veronica Dolan
Qualification: Certificate III in Electronics and Communications
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Ergon Energy

Name: Nicholas Spina
Qualification: Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Komatsu Australia Pty Ltd

Bob Marshm​​an Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by M​EGT (Australia) Ltd

Name: Holly Bosworth
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Learning Partnerships
Employer: Townsville City Council

Name: Kathleen Jones
Qualification: Certificate III in Telecommunications Technology
Training provider: Ramsden Telecommunications Training
Group training organisation: Programmed Skilled Workforce Ltd
Host employer: Telstra

Name: Brooke Mulcahy
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Learning Partnerships
Employer: Townsville City Council

Vocational Stude​nt of the Year

Sponsored by TAF​​​E Queensland

Name: Georgina Baker
Qualification: Diploma of Nursing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Shalom Elders Village

Name: Rowena Burley
Qualification: Certificate IV in Small Business Management
Training provider: Training Connections Australia

Name: Alice Stewart
Qualification: Diploma of Leadership and Management
Training provider: Learning Partnerships
Employer: Townsville City Council

Aboriginal and Torres Str​​ait Islander Student of the Year

Sponsored by Seed ​Foundation Australia

Name: Georgina Baker
Qualification: Diploma of Nursing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Shalom Elders Village

Name: Meagen Beaumont
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Service Assistance
Training provider: Connect 'N' Grow
Employer: Northern Australian Primary Health Limited
School: Kirwan State High School

Name: Shauna Milne
Qualification: Certificate IV in Small Business Management
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: R.H.D. Classic Supplies & Services

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

​Sponsored by MRAEL

Name: Meagen Beaumont
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Service Assistance
Training provider: Connect 'N' Grow
Employer: Northern Australian Primary Health Limited
School: Kirwan State High School

Name: Kody Page
Qualification: Certificate II in Warehousing Operations
Training provider: Murray Mallee Training Company Ltd
Group training organisation: Murray Mallee Training Company Ltd
Host employer: Reece Plumbing
School: Kirwan State High School

Name: Riley Parker
Qualification: Certificate III in Plumbing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland​
Employer: Smedley Plumbing & Drainage
School: Kirwan State High School

Equity VET Studen​t of the Year

Sponsored by Wilm​ar Sugar

Name: Ruby Hindom
Qualification: Certificate III in Beauty Services
Training provider: TAFE Queensland

Name: Jordan Popple
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: Simple Solutions
Employer: Endeavour Foundation

Name: Noel Ross
Qualification: Certificate I in Business
Training provider: HB Training
Employer: Cerebral Palsy League of Queensland / Mylestones Solutions

VET Teacher or ​Trainer of the Year

​Sponsored by Jobs Queensland

Shannon Bailey
Employer: Tec-NQ

Arthur Burchett
Employer: Allara Learning

Anita Cubit
Employer: TAFE Queensland

Community Trainin​​g Initiative of the Year

​Sponsored by Townsville Ci​​ty Council

Cerebral Palsy League of Queensland
Program: Mylest​ones Solutions Townsville Garden Crew
www.cpl.org.au
1800 941 069

Queensland Youth Services
Program: Recycle Your Dreams
www.qys.org.au
(07) 4410 9544

Seed Foundation Australia
Program:​ First People's Health Program
www.seedfoundationaustralia.com.au
(07) 4728 5041

Medium Employer of​​​ the Year

Sponsored by ​​​Allara L​earning

Brothers Leagues Club Townsville
www.brotherstsv.com.au
(07) 4773 8000

Cowboys Leagues Club
www.cowboysleagues.com.au
(07) 4724 8000​

Small Empl​​oyer of the Year

Sponsored ​by Tec-NQ Ltd

Domino's Townsville
www.dominos.com.au

R.H.D. Classic Supplies & Services
(07) 4779 1340
www.facebook.com/rhdclassic/​

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
14 June 2018