​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​South East re​gional finalists

Congratulations and good luck to the finalists from the South East region. Finalists will compete for top spot in their region at the regional final held on 20 July 2018.

The South East ​region thanks their sponsors.

Harry Hauenschild​​ Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored b​​y Gold Coast School of Construction

Name: Alexander Easterby
Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Training provider: Blue Dog Training
Employer: Solent Building and Carpentry

Name: Maddison Follers
Qualification: Certificate III in Hairdressing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Fancy Hair Studio

Name: Carl Sullivan
Qualification: Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Surfers City Holden

Bob Marshman​​ Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by BUSY At Work

Name: Tahlya Anderson
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Group training organisation: The Maxima Group Incorporated
Host employer: Logan Hospital

Name: Georgia Handley
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Training provider: Australian Hospitality Skills Recognition
Employer: Aussie Adventures Childcare Centres

Name: Oliver Lee
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Group training organisation: The Maxima Group Incorporated
Host employer: Logan Hospital

Vocational Student of the Year

Sponsored by Multilink Com​munity Services

Name: Nixon Brass
Qualification: Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
Training provider: Brisbane Business & Hospitality Training
Employer: National Trust Australia (Queensland) - Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

Name: Michelle Gee
Qualification: Diploma of Legal Services
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Queensland Ambulance Service

Name: Odin Lowsley
Qualification: Diploma of Graphic Design
Training provider: TAFE Queensland

Aborigi​nal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Sponsored by Australian Industry Trade College

Name: Aaryn Dejong
Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Training provider: Prestige Service Training
Principal employer organisation: Prestige Service Training
Host employer: Coffee Club Jimboomba
School: Parklands Christian College

Name: Tatyana King-Smith
Qualification: Certificate III in Fitness / Certificate IV in Fitness
Training provider: Fit Education

Name: Bellah Lattenstein
Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Training provider: Prestige Service Training
Principal employer organisation: Prestige Service Training
Host employer: Presto's Cafe
School: Southport State High School

School-based Appre​ntice or Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by TAFE Queensland

Name: Connie Bourne
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Prestige Service Training
Principal employer​​ organisation: Prestige Service Training
Host employer: Wholesale Toners Australia
School: Robina State High School

Name: Matthew Gardiner
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Riviera Australia Pty Ltd
School: Varsity College

Name: Ashlyn Shoesmith
Qualification: Certificate IV in Optical Dispensing
Training provider: TAFE Queensland
Employer: Tamborine Mountain Optometrists
School: Australian Industry Trade College

Equity VET Stude​​nt of the Yea​r

Sponsored by Redland C​ity Council

Name: Cabrini Dougherty
Qualification: Certificate II in Hospitality
Training provider: Brisbane Business & Hospitality Training
Employer: Youth Connections Group
Host employer: Paradise Resort Surfers Paradise
School: Southport State High School

Name: Corina Macpherson
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
Training provider: FSG Australia
Employer: FSG Australia

Name: Jessica Wilson
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Training provider: Orion Training
Employer: Youth Connections Group
Host employer: EyeBiz, Upper Coomera
School: Southport State High School

VET Teacher ​​or Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by The Star Entertainment Group

Sara Charleson
Employer: Aurora Training Institute

Michelle Ninness
Employer: FSG Australia

Peter Whitehouse
Employer: Helensvale State High School

Community Training Init​​​​i​ative of the Year

Sponsored by MRAEL​​​

Running Wild.. Youth Conservation Culture Inc
Program: Macleay Island Campground
www.runningwild.org.au
0407 555 878

The Migrant Centre Organisation (TMC) Inc
Program: Migrants Matter
www.migrantcentre.org
(07) 5591 7261

Twin Rivers Centre
Program: Launch into Hospitality
www.twinrivers.org.au
(07) 3382 4000

Large Employer o​f the Year

Sponsored by M​​EGT (Australia) Ltd

Dreamworld
www.dreamworld.com.au
(07) 5588 1111

Frizelle Sunshine Automotive​​
www.jamesfrizelles.com.au
1300 663 937

​​​City of Gold Coast
www.goldcoast.qld.gov.au
1300 GOLDCOAST (1300 465 326)

Medium Employe​r of the Year

Sponsored by All Trad​es Training

Clark's Logan City Bus Service
(07) 3200 6754

Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
www.currumbinsanctuary.com.au
(07) 5534 1266

Protest Engineering
www.protestengineering.com
(07) 5568 0180

Small Employer ​of the Year

Sponsored by OSMAC Apprenticeships​

6729 Bakery
www.facebook.com/6729Bakery
0416 056 729

Rob Milla Electrical Pty Ltd
www.millaelectrical.com.au
(07) 5597 0932

Thom and Ann's Restaurant Deli Pty Ltd
www.thomandanns.com.au​
(07) 5677 0828

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0) (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/ )
Last updated
11 June 2018